Website Works in Testing Mode
Night Lab hackathon opening
Night Lab's first hackathon was opened yesterday at "Wine Factory".  The event is supported by The Tbilisi Nightlife Economic Development Project and "Tbilisi StartUp Bureau" within the help of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia’s Innovation and Technologies Agency.
Memorandum of Cooperation was signed  by Tbilisi City Hall,  "Tbilisi StartUp Bureau", Media Group "For You" and the Innovations and Technologies Agency. The Agreement implies encouraging the use of modern technologies and innovations, as well as involvement of technological startupers and innovators in the development of the capital's nightlife economy. The Memorandum of Cooperation covers various types of events (hackathons, creathons, ideathons) aimed at innovators to solve various issues which  our capital is facing.
There are 15 teams participating in the Night Lab hackathon which  have successfully passed the qualifying phase. Selected teams will be able to create digital services, product prototypes, application / web sites, devices or means of exploration and visualization that will be relevant for strengthening the night economy during 48 hours as a result of teamwork and competent mentor supervision.
The final event will be held on March 31, 17:00, where the presented projects will be evaluated by the specially selected competent jury. The first, second and third place teams will be awarded by cash and some other prizes.