Website Works in Testing Mode
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST: Provision of IP Consultancy Services
Assignment Title:     Provision of IP Consultancy Services (Protection Strategy & Patent Registration Services)
for Technology Transfer Pilot Project (TTPP)
Reference No.                       (as per Procurement Plan): GE-GITA-221795-CS-CQS
The Government of Georgia has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Technology Transfer Pilot Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) include Provision of IP Consultancy Services (Protection Strategy & Patent Registration Services) for Technology Transfer Pilot Project (TTPP)The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be found at the following url:
The Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
• 5 years of general experience in provision of IP services internationally;
• Experience of conducting similar assignments (analytical works, patent search and patent registrations).
Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant’s Qualification-based Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations (PROCUREMENT IN INVESTMENT PROJECT FINANCING Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services July 2016, Revised November 2017 and August 2018).
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (09:00 to 17:00 Georgia local time GMT +4)
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below by e-mail, by April 29, 2021 18:00 Georgia local time (GMT +4).
E-mail: (Please indicate the Assignment’s Reference Number in the email subject line)